Can't launch Jedi Fallen Order On Steam Deck Because Of Origin Crashing

ElusiveZatchmo

New member
Joined
Sep 4, 2022
Messages
3
I'm hoping this is the right place to post this. I'm hoping to be able to find some help because I've been struggling with this for over a month and have just been hitting a wall.

I've been struggling to get Jedi Fallen Order to work on the Steam Deck because Origin appears to always crash with a "serious problem" (as noted in the image provided. I do know how to take screenshots on the deck yet, so I took a pic with my phone; apologies for the quality.)
I've tried using different versions of Proton, specifically: 3.7-8, 3.16-9, 4.2-9, 4.11-13, 5.0-10, 5.13-6, 6.3-8, 7.0-4, 7-26 GE, and Experimental. Every time with the same result of the Origin crash.

I've also go into desktop mode and deleted the folder "/home/deck/.steam/steam/steamapps/compatdata/1172380". Reverified the data, opened the program and reinstalled Origin through the prompts given and it crashes all the same.

I've also tried uninstalling and redownloading and reinstalling the game a few times and Origin still crashes.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, or what I can be doing different. The game is marked as "playable" in the Steam store, used as a demo video in their advertising and steamdeck.com, yet I just can't get this to work. When I try to search this issue, I mostly only find people posting their gameplay vids and success stories and showcasing the settings they've chosen for once they're in the game to get the most out of their deck. I have found a small handful of folks that are having the same issue I am, but no one seems to have a found a solution.

My searching has led me to ProtonDB and didn't find anything there. I also found https://steamdeckhq.com/game-reviews/star-wars-jedi-fallen-order/ which was led me to try the Proton GE version I've tried, but still no solution.

Someone had suggested to me to try running the game in desktop mode; I tried that but still saw the same window that I have in the image above.

I'm hoping someone here might have some thought or input on what I can try to get Jedi Fallen Order working on my Steam Deck. I don't believe it matter, but my deck is the 512GB version. This has been my experience with the game since first receiving my Steam Deck at the end of July and I have gone through multiple system updates. If there's any information that I haven't provided that could be helpful, please let me know and I can update this with that info. Thanks in advance for anyone who's able to take the time to help out with this.
 

ElusiveZatchmo

New member
Joined
Sep 4, 2022
Messages
3
So, after a long discussion with the fine folks in the Steam Deck discord help channel, it looks like my problem is that Origin does play well with my ISP [Spectrum] (at least on Linux based systems since the game launched fine on my Windows setup). After manually changing my DNS server information on my router, the gam launched fine on my deck without any issue.
 

markipolo

Active member
Joined
May 23, 2022
Messages
154
that's good that you finally found the solution to your problem, all thanks to the dudes that helped you out.

I'm just wondering why does the internet cause that issue? 🤔

also what DNS did you use? something like cloudflare or google DNS?
 

ElusiveZatchmo

New member
Joined
Sep 4, 2022
Messages
3
that's good that you finally found the solution to your problem, all thanks to the dudes that helped you out.

I'm just wondering why does the internet cause that issue? 🤔

also what DNS did you use? something like cloudflare or google DNS?
I have no idea what my ISP is the cause of the issue. Apparently, from what I was told, it's a known issue at EA so hopefully they're working on it?

As for the DNS I used, I went with 1.1.1.1 which I believe is Cloudflare
 

markipolo

Active member
Joined
May 23, 2022
Messages
154
I have no idea what my ISP is the cause of the issue. Apparently, from what I was told, it's a known issue at EA so hopefully they're working on it?

As for the DNS I used, I went with 1.1.1.1 which I believe is Cloudflare
ah that's cool. I also use cloudflare's 1.1.1.1 on my WiFi actually, just to have better connection. 😁
 

Compi

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 15, 2021
Messages
184
I even route the Forum's traffic through Cloudflare's proxy ;) For protection + speeed
1662730093441.png
 

Compi

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 15, 2021
Messages
184
No, but I set "one.one.one.one" as my private DNS on phone, which achieves the same.

I defaulted 1.1.1.1 on my Fritzbox! as well
 
Top Bottom